Portcities Southampton
UK * Bristol * Hartlepool * Liverpool * London * Southampton
*
You are here: PortCities Southampton > Wrecks and Accidents > Wreck Reports > Wreck Reports 1898 > Wreck Reports 1898
* Text only * About this site * Site Map * Feedback
*
*
*
Explore this site
Start Here
About Us
Partners And Collections
Timeline
Get Interactive!
Help
Galleries
Image galleries
Biographies
Southampton
The Docks
River Itchen
Southampton at war
Flying Boats
Titanic
Finding Out More
Southampton speaks
Street Directories
Historic Buildings Survey
Registers and Records
Lloyd's Register
Official Sources
Other Records
Finding Out More
Wrecks and Accidents
Why accidents happen
Investigations
Improving Safety at Sea
Finding Out More
Wreck Reports
Life of a Port
How a port comes to life
At work in a port
Ports at play
Trade - lifeblood of a port
Finding Out More
On the Line
Company growth and development
Shipping lines
Transatlantic travel
Preparing a liner
Finding Out More
Sea People
Life at sea
Jobs at sea
Travelling by sea
Starting a new life by sea
Women and the sea
Finding Out More
Diversity of Ships
The variety of ships
What drives the ship?
Ships of ancient times
Ships in the age of sail
Ships of the steam age
Ships of today

Wreck Reports 1898

Board of Trade Wreck Reports for the year 1898. The reports are arranged alphabetically. Click on the link to see the report.

Abernyte

Active

Adelaide

Adeline   see   Blue Bell

Africa

Albert Rickmers   see   Fedora

Alice Bannister and Borrowdale

Altmore

Amarapoora

Amelia White

Amie

Amy

Annie MacDougall

Aotea

Arbela

Ardencraig and MacLeay

Argus

Ariel

Atacama

Autocrat

Avenger

Aymestry

Baron Ardrossan

Beautiful Star

Belvidere

Benton

Bernicia

Bessie Maud   see   Virawa

Blengfell

Blue Bell and Adeline

Blue Jacket

Bordeaux

Borneo and Woyo-Maru

Borrowdale   see   Alice Bannister

Brahmani

Bramble

British Crown

Brittany

Bull Dog and Queenstown

Burlington

Caledonia

Cammeray   see   Princess

Canrobert   see   Harland

Cashmere

Centaur

Channel Queen

China

Ching Po

City of London   see   Palamcotta

Clan MacDonald   see   Obra

Clan Lindsay

Clarissa Radcliffe

Colonel Burnaby

Columbia and Gazelle

Coral

Craig Elvan

Craigwhinnie and Otterburn

Crofton Hall

Cromarty

Cromartyshire and La Bourgogne

Dago

Dahomey

Dawn

Dido

Drummond

Earl of Hopetoun

Earl of Ulverstone

Ebro

Ecuador

Ecclefechan

Ely

Empire   see   Four Winds

Ensign

Ethel

F. de Maerschalck

Falls of Garry

Fedora and Albert Rickmers

Fido

Firth of Cromarty

Fitzroy

Four Winds and Empie

G. R. Booth

Galatea

Ganges (83978)

Ganges (83978)

Ganges (82738)

Ganges (82738)

Gazelle   see   Columbia

Gerona

Gertie

Glenfinlas

Harbury   see   Stranger

Harland and Canrobert

Harrow

Haweswater

Helen MacGregor

Hereward

Heron   see   Williams

Hindustan

Hollinwood

Honor

I.O.U.

Industry and Octopus

Isabel

J. G. Kondio

Jacob Bright

Jane Kelsall

Japser

Jessica Sinclair

John Lee

Kameruka

Kate   see   Narrabeen

Kathleen

Kilmore and Taxiarchis

King's Lynn

Kirkdale

Knight Errant

Koonya

L. M. Smith

La Bourgogne   see   Cromartyshire

Laira and Wakatipu

Legislator

Leichardt and Vlissengen

Liffey

Lily

Lindula   see   Mecca

Loch Doon

Loch Ranza

Lord O'Neill

Lubra

MacLeay   see   Ardencraig

Madura

Maggie Bain

Maitland

Malcolm

Malda

Mareca

Mariner

Mariner (continued)

Marinoa

Marion Fenwick

Mary Adkins

Mascotte   see   Merksworth

Mataura

Mecca and Lindula

Merksworth and Mascotte

Millfield

Milwaukee

Mohegan

Mount Tabor

Narrabeen and Kate

Nellie

Nelson

Newminster

Northernhay

Obra   see   Putiala

Obra and Clan MacDonald

Octopus   see   Industry

Oimara   see   Sierra Miranda

Oolong

Orpington

Otterburn   see   Craigwhinnie

Palamcotta and City of London

Pass By

Penelope

Philip Palfrey

Port Darwin

Princess and Cammeray

Putiala and Obra

Queenstown   see   Bull Dog

Raith

Ranelagh

Rhosina

Rothbury

Rubio

Rutherglen

Sam Weller

Samtor

Saxonia

Sea Foam

Shafner Brothers

Sierra Miranda and Oimara

Sishan

Stella   see   Waitemata

Stranger and Harbury

Stranger and Harbury (continued)

Strathcarron

Taxiarchis   see   Kilmore

Taymount

Toledo

Tudor

Tyro

Ulceby

Umbria

Victoria

Virawa and Bessie Maud

Vlissengen   see   Leichardt

Volage

W. H. Corsar

Waitemata and Stella

Waipara

Wakatipu   see   Laira

Warrnambool

Williams and Heron

Winnie

Woyo-Maru   see   Borneo

Zamora

*
Search

Advanced Search
*
*
*
Southampton City Council New Opportunities Fund Lloyd's Register London Metropolitan Archives National Maritime Museum World Ship Society  
Legal & Copyright * Partner sites: Bristol * Hartlepool * Liverpool * London * Southampton * Text only * About this site * Feedback