Portcities Southampton
UK * Bristol * Hartlepool * Liverpool * London * Southampton
*
You are here: PortCities Southampton > Wrecks and Accidents > Wreck Reports > Wreck Reports 1899 > Wreck Reports 1899
* Text only * About this site * Site Map * Feedback
*
*
*
Explore this site
Start Here
About Us
Partners And Collections
Timeline
Get Interactive!
Help
Galleries
Image galleries
Biographies
Southampton
The Docks
River Itchen
Southampton at war
Flying Boats
Titanic
Finding Out More
Southampton speaks
Street Directories
Historic Buildings Survey
Registers and Records
Lloyd's Register
Official Sources
Other Records
Finding Out More
Wrecks and Accidents
Why accidents happen
Investigations
Improving Safety at Sea
Finding Out More
Wreck Reports
Life of a Port
How a port comes to life
At work in a port
Ports at play
Trade - lifeblood of a port
Finding Out More
On the Line
Company growth and development
Shipping lines
Transatlantic travel
Preparing a liner
Finding Out More
Sea People
Life at sea
Jobs at sea
Travelling by sea
Starting a new life by sea
Women and the sea
Finding Out More
Diversity of Ships
The variety of ships
What drives the ship?
Ships of ancient times
Ships in the age of sail
Ships of the steam age
Ships of today

Wreck Reports 1899

Board of Trade Wreck Reports for the year 1899. The reports are arranged alphabetically. Click on the link to see the report.

Aberdare and Niobe

Ada Dent   see   Herbert

Adelaide

Adula

Africa

Albion

Andrina

Angerton

Anita

Anson (HMS) and Cuzco

Antilia

Aphrodite

Ardmore

Argyle   see   Ceres

Argyll

Arno

Atalanta

Aurora   see   Champion

Australia

Balmoral   see   Glenericht

Bay State

Bellova

Belle of Arvon

Benlawers

Bianca

Blackheath and Czar

Blakemore and Elefteria

Bodrhyddan

Bolden   see   Tarifa

Brenda

Brindisi and Yayeyama Maru

Brinkburn

Butterfly

Cairnesk

Cardinal

Castillian

Caswell

Cato

Cattersty

Celtic Bard

Centennial

Centennial and Corio

Ceres and Argyle

Champion and Aurora

China

Chupra

Chwnshan

City of Brussels   see   Proceed

City of Worcester

Clam

Clan Drummond

Clwyd

Colac and Eagle

Coraki and Game Cock

Corio   see   Centennial

Cuthona

Croma

Currajong   see   Lansdowne

Cuzco   see   Anson (HMS)

Czar   see   Blackheath

Daniel

Daisy

Dawdon   see   Sir Robert Peel

Denton Grange

Don Joseph

Eagle   see   Colac

Earnock

Edina   see   Excelsior

Eleanor and Tokerau

Elefteria   see   Blakemore

Emu

Envy

Escort and Fish Girl

Esmeralda

Excelsior and Edina

Express

Failford

Falls of Foyers

Fame and Kirkhill

Fish Girl   see   Escort

Fitzjames

Fort Stuart

Four Winds

Freya

Gallina

Game Cock   see   Coraki

Ganges

Garfield

Gertie   see   Huia

Glen Sannox   see   Marchioness of Lorne

Glenavon

Glendale

Glenericht and Balmoral

Glenmavis

Gorsedo

Harlaw

Hattie

Hattie H. Roberts

Hawksdale

Heinrich

Herbert

Herbert and Ada Dent

Hermod and Lincluden

Hewett (a boat belonging to)

Hilda

Ho Tang   see   Sultan

Huia and Gertie

Hupeh

I. A. S. and Throstlegarth

Imperial Queen and John

Industry and John Burbery

Innamincka

Ismore

Italian Prince

James Malam

Jane

Jenny Otto

John   see   Imperial Queen

John Burbery   see   Industry

Jordan

Joseph and Thomas

Kambira

Kapanui and Rose Casey

Kingswell and Maria

Kirkhill   see   Fame

Kolya   see   Time

La Serena

Labrador

Lady Superior and Newry

Lansdowne and Currajong

Leila

Leila and Wallaby

Lincluden   see   Hermod

Lindus

Loch Fergus

Loch Sloy

Londonian

Marchioness of Lorne  and Glen Sannox

Marcia

Maria   see   Kingswell

Mary H. Williams

Malta

Mapourika

Mawhera

Medora

Merksworth

Mermaid

Merrimac

Midas

Mitredale

Mobile

Mokta

Montagu

Moonta

Mustang

Nettleton

Newry   see   Lady Superior

Niagara

Niobe   see   Aberdare

Norseman

Oceanic

Ohau

Orara

Osprey

Oswestry

Palamcotta

Pareora

Pembroke

Pleides

Port Adelaide

Portia

Proceed and City of Brussels

Rajpootana

Ramsey

Regauntlet

Regent Murray

Resolute and Scindia

Richard Simpson

Rimpha

Rock Channel

Rose Casey   see   Kapanui

Rossmore

Rover

Ruakaka

Ruby

Salamanca

San Blas

Sapphire

Sappho

Scindia   see   Resolute

Scotsman

Scottish King

Sepia

Shantung

Shiravati

Sir Henry

Sir Robert Peel and Dawdon

Siren

South Australian

Stanley

Stella

Storm Bird

Strathdon

Sultan and Ho Tang

Sutton

Sylvia

Tacoma

Tarifa and Bolden

Tekapo

Thermopylae

Throstlegarth   see   I. A. S.

Thrunscoe

Time and Kolya

Tokerau   see   Eleanor

Tomki

Troop

Unbre

Violante

W. H. S.

Wallaby   see   Leila

Wendouree

Westmeath

White Cloud

William Connal

Winthorpe

Wooler

Yayeyama Maru   see   Bridisi

Yolla

Zurich

*
Search

Advanced Search
*
*
*
Southampton City Council New Opportunities Fund Lloyd's Register London Metropolitan Archives National Maritime Museum World Ship Society  
Legal & Copyright * Partner sites: Bristol * Hartlepool * Liverpool * London * Southampton * Text only * About this site * Feedback